1 month ago

3 Mills sponsors Bulldog Awards 2020 – Voting Now Open!

3 Mills Studios is proud to announce it’s sponsorship of the Best Drama Series category at the Televisual Bulldog Awards 2020.

Voting is now open for 14 categories ranging across drama, comedy, factual entertainment, entertainment, documentary, sport and more as well as craft categories including cinematography and music.

All awards are voted on for by the UK’s talented production community, so please register here to cast your votes: https://www.televisual-bulldogs.com/

Full list of nominations are below, which include recent 3 Mills’ projects and collaborators such as: Killing Eve 2, RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, Brit Awards 2019 Live Event (of which we held some of the rehearsals), 8 Days to the Moon & production company Sister, who have been nominated for the best Indie. We wish them all the best of luck!

Winners to be announced in September.

The full List of nominees

DRAMA ONE OFF OR SERIAL

A CONFESSION – ITV- ITV Studios

BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR – CHANNEL 4 – House Productions

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

GENTLEMAN JACK – BBC1/HBO – Lookout Point

THE VIRTUES – CHANNEL 4 – Warp Films

YEARS AND YEARS – BBC1/HBO – Red Production

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN 3 – NETFLIX – Left Bank

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD 2 – CHANNEL 4/NETFLIX – Clerkenwell Films

HIS DARK MATERIALS – BBC1/HBO – Bad Wolf

KILLING EVE 2 – BBC1/BBC AMERICA/BBC3 – Sid Gentle Films

LINE OF DUTY 5 – BBC1 – World Productions

 TOP BOY 3 – NETFLIX – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Spring Hill Entertainment

COMEDY 

DERRY GIRLS 2 – CHANNEL 4 – Hat Trick Productions

FLEABAG 2 – BBC1/BBC3/AMAZON STUDIOS – Two Brothers Pictures

GAVIN AND STACEY CHRISTMAS SPECIAL – BBC1 – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow

SEX EDUCATION – NETFLIX – Eleven Films

STATH LETS FLATS 2 – CHANNEL 4 – Roughcut Television

THIS TIME WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE – BBC1 – Baby Cow

ENTERTAINMENT 

THE CIRCLE – CHANNEL 4 – Studio Lambert & Motion Content Group

FLIRTY DANCING – CHANNEL 4 – Second Star

I’M A CELEBRITY… – ITV – ITV Studios Entertainment

LOVE ISLAND – ITV2 – ITV Studios Entertainment /Motion Content Group

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE – BBC3 – World of Wonder

STRICTLY COME DANCING – BBC1 – BBC Studios

LIVE SPORT

THE ASHES. -SKY SPORTS ASHES AND SKY SPORTS MAIN EVENT – Sky Sports

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 2019 – ICC TV, SKY SPORTS – Sky Sports & Sunset + Vine

SAIL GP – BT SPORT – Whisper

SIX NATIONS 2019 – ENGLAND V SCOTLAND – ITV – ITV Sport

SIX NATIONS 2019 – WALES V ENGLAND – BBC1 -BBC Sport

WIMBLEDON 2019 – BBC – BBC Sport & Wimbledon Broadcast Services

LIVE EVENT

BAFTA FILM AWARDS 2019 – BBC1 – Bafta Productions and Whizz Kid Entertainment

BLUE PLANET LIVE – BBC1 – BBC Studios NHU, co produced with the Open University

THE BRIT AWARDS 2019 – ITV – Brits TV

GLASTONBURY 2019 – BBC – BBC Studios

THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE – BBC1 – BBC Studios

SPOTY 2019 – BBC1 – BBC Sport

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH – ITV – Talkback

THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN 2 – BBC2 – Rumpus Media

OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCLURE – BBC1 – Curve Media and The Open University

RACE ACROSS THE WORLD – BBC2 – Studio Lambert

THE REPAIR SHOP – BBC1 – Ricochet

WHITEHOUSE AND MORTIMER: GONE FISHING 2 – BBC2 – Owl Power

DOCUMENTARY SINGLE

DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME – BBC2 – Films Of Record

FOR SAMA – CHANNEL 4 – Channel 4 News/ITN Productions

JESY NELSON: ODD ONE OUT – BBC3 – October Films

STABBED: BRITAIN’S KNIFE CRIME CRISIS – BBC1 – Rogan Productions in association with On the Corner

THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS – CHANNEL 4 – Raw TV

WAR IN THE BLOOD – BBC2 – Minnow Films

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

63 UP – ITV – Shiver (Multi Story Media)

DON’T FUCK WITH CATS – NETFLIX – Raw TV

JADE: THE REALITY STAR WHO CHANGED BRITAIN – CHANNEL 4 – Blast! Films

LEAVING NEVERLAND – CHANNEL 4 – Amos Pictures

SURGEONS: AT THE EDGE OF LIFE – BBC2 – Dragonfly

THE YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES – BBC4 – Wall to Wall

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK – BBC2 – BBC Studios

THE LAST SURVIVORS – BBC2 – Minnow Films

OUR PLANET – NETFLIX – Silverback Films

THE PLANETS – BBC2 – BBC Studios, NOVA, WGBH Boston, Tencent Penguin Pictures, The OU

SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET – BBC1 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit

THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION – BBC2 – BBC Studios

MUSIC 

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

GOOD OMENS – BBC2/AMAZON PRIME – BBC Studios, Narrativia and The Blank Corporation

OUR PLANET – NETFLIX – Silverback Films

SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET – BBC1 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit

SEX EDUCATION – NETFLIX – Eleven Films

YEARS AND YEARS – BBC1/HBO – Red Production

VFX

BRITANNIA 2 – SKY ATLANTIC – Neal Street, Vertigo Films

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

THE CROWN 3 – NETFLIX – Left Bank

GOOD OMENS – BBC2/AMAZON PRIME – BBC Studios, Narrativia and The Blank Corporation

HIS DARK MATERIALS – BBC1/HBO – Bad Wolf

THE PLANETS – BBC2 – BBC Studios, NOVA, WGBH Boston, Tencent Penguin Pictures, The OU

CINEMATOGRAPHY 

CHERNOBYL – SKY ATLANTIC/HBO – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games

FLEABAG 2 – BBC1/BBC3/AMAZON STUDIOS – Two Brothers Pictures

GOOD OMENS – BBC2/AMAZON PRIME – BBC Studios, Narrativia and The Blank Corporation

HIS DARK MATERIALS – BBC1/HBO – Bad Wolf

OUR PLANET – NETFLIX – Silverback Films

SEVEN WORLDS ONE PLANET – BBC1 – BBC Studios Natural History Unit

INDIE 

THE GARDEN

MINNOW FILMS

RAW TV

RED PRODUCTION

SISTER PICTURES

STUDIO LAMBERT

Source: http://www.televisual.com/news-detail/Voting-opens-for-2020-Televisual-Bulldog-Awards_nid-8747.html